NRL team lists: Every side’s confirmed lineup for round 11

Home Sports NRL team lists: Every side’s confirmed lineup for round 11
NRL team lists: Every side’s confirmed lineup for round 11

A range of injuries from Magic Round are set to leave some sides decimated heading into round 11.

Dale Finucane, Luke Brooks and Victor Radley are the big names who will now spend time on the sidelines, giving their respective coaches plenty of headaches. 

Meanwhile, some sides find themselves at dire straits after a string of losses, which has seen some shock changes. 

Players from outside each club’s top 30 squad will be eligible for selection this weekend. 

Here’s how every side will line up in Round 11. 

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS VS MELBOURNE STORM

Saturday 21st May, Queensland Country Bank Stadium (5.30pm)

Cowboys team:

1. Scott Drinkwater
2. Kyle Feldt
3. Valentine Holmes
4. Peta Hiku
5. Murray Taulagi
6. Tom Dearden
7. Chad Townsend
8. Jordan McLean
9. Reece Robson
16. Coen Hess
11. Tom Gilbert
12. Jeremiah Nanai
13. Jason Taumalolo

14. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
15. Heilum Luki
10. Reuben Cotter 
17. Griffin Neame

20. Connelly Lemuelu

Cowboys team news:

Todd Payten has made a late change with Queensland Origin hopeful Reuben Cotter being moved back to the bench, with Coen Hess coming into the starting side. 

Storm team:

2. Nick Meaney 
15. Dean Ieremia
3. Marion Seve
4. Justin Olam
5. Xavier Coates
6. Cameron Munster
9. Harry Grant 
8. Jesse Bromwich
10. Brandon Smith
17. Tui Kamikamica 
11. Felise Kaufusi
12. Kenny Bromwich
13. Josh King

1. Tyron Wishart 
14. Alec MacDonald 
16. Trent Loiero
18. Chris Lewis 

21. Jordan Grant 

Storm team news:

Jahrome Hughes (calf) has been ruled out 24 hours prior to kickoff, with Harry Grant being moved to halfback.  After being named at prop, Brandon Smith shifts to his more familiar dummy half role. 

Nelson Asofa-Solomona (knee) will miss at least a week after picking up an MCL injury against Penrith. Tui Kamikamica is named in the starting side to replace him. 

Nick Meaney has been moved to fullback, with Tyron Wishart going back to the bench.  

SYDNEY ROOSTERS VS PENRITH PANTHERS

Saturday 21st May, Sydney Cricket Ground (7.35pm)

Roosters team:

1. James Tedesco
2. Daniel Tupou
3. Paul Momirovski
4. Joseph Manu
5. Joseph Suaalii
6. Sam Walker
7. Luke Keary
8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
14. Drew Hutchison 
17. Lindsay Collins
11. Angus Crichton
13. Nat Butcher
10. Siosiua Taukeiaho

9. Connor Watson 
15. Fletcher Baker 
19. Egan Butcher 
24. Terrell May

18. Lachlan Lam

Roosters team news:

Trent Robinson has continued to shuffle his forward pack.

24 hours prior to kickoff, he moved Siosiua Taukeiaho to lock and Nat Butcher to the edge, with Sitili Tupouniua ruled out.

Meanwhile, he has made a late rotation between Drew Hutchison and Connor Watson, with the former coming into the side.

Terrell May will make his NRL debut off the bench, where he is joined by Egan Butcher. The young forward replaces Daniel Suluka-Fifita who drops out of the team completely. 

Victor Radley (ankle) will miss the next 6-8 weeks after suffering a syndesmosis injury against Parramatta. 

Panthers team:

1. Dylan Edwards
2. Taylan May
3. Izack Tago
4. Stephen Crichton
5. Brian To’o
6. Jarome Luai
7. Nathan Cleary
8. Moses Leota
9. Api Koroisau
10. James Fisher-Harris
11. Viliame Kikau
12. Liam Martin
13. Isaah Yeo

14. Mitch Kenny
15. Scott Sorensen
16. Spencer Leniu
17. Jaeman Salmon

24. Charlie Staines

Panthers team news:

Penrith have no injury problems heading into the heavyweight clash against the Roosters and are unchanged from Magic Round. 

Charlie Staines has been named as the 18th man. 

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS VS CANBERRA RAIDERS

Sunday 22nd May, Apex Oval (2pm)

Rabbitohs team:

1. Blake Taaffe
2. Alex Johnston
3. Jaxson Paulo
4. Campbell Graham
5. Taane Milne
6. Cody Walker
7. Lachlan Ilias
8. Tevita Tatola
9. Damien Cook
10. Tom Burgess
11. Keaon Koloamatangi
12. Trent Peoples
13. Jai Arrow

14. Kodi Nikorima
15. Davvy Moale
16. Siliva Havili
17. Liam Knight

18. Peter Mamouzelos
19. Isaiah Tass
20. Josh Mansour
21. Shaq Mitchell  
22. Dean Hawkins
23. Richard Kennar
24. Hame Sele

Rabbitohs team news:

South Sydney have lost Jacob Host (shoulder) once again, with Trent Peoples named to start in the second-row. 

No other changes to Jason Demetriou’s side after a narrow win over the Warriors. 

Raiders team:

1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
2. Nick Cotric
3. Matt Timoko
4. Seb Kris
5. Jordan Rapana
6. Jack Wighton
7. Matt Frawley
8. Josh Papalii
9. Zac Woolford
10. Joseph Tapine
11. Hudson Young
12. Elliott Whitehead
13. Corey Harawira-Naera

14. Tom Starling
15. Ryan Sutton
16. Xavier Savage
17. Corey Horsburgh

18. Adam Elliott
19. Brad Schneider
20. Harry Rushton
21. Adrian Trevilyan
22. James Schiller
23. Emre Guler
24. Trey Mooney

Raiders team news:

After a brave win over Cronulla, Canberra will be boosted by the return of Jack Wighton from suspension, who will replace Brad Schneider in the halves. 

Adam Elliott (illness) missed the win against the Sharks and has been named among the reserves. 

GOLD COAST TITANS VS CRONULLA SHARKS

Sunday 22nd May, Cbus Super Stadium (4.05pm)

Titans team: 

1. Jayden Campbell
2. Corey Thompson
3. Phillip Sami
4. Esan Marsters
5. Jamayne Isaako
6. Alexander Brimson
7. Toby Sexton
8. Moeaki Fotuaika
9. Erin Clark
10. Jarrod Wallace
11. Isaac Liu
12. Beau Fermor
13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui

14. Tanah Boyd
15. Sam Lisone
16. Herman Ese’ese
17. Sam McIntyre

18. Will Smith
19. Paul Turner
20. Jaimin Jolliffe
21. Brian Kelly
22. Greg Marzhew
23. Patrick Herbert
24. Aaron Booth

Titans team news:

No changes to the side that defeated the Dragons in Magic Round. 

Sharks team:

1. Lachlan Miller
2. Sione Katoa
3. Connor Tracey
4. Siosifa Talakai
5. Ronaldo Mulitalo
6. Matt Moylan
7. Nicho Hynes
8. Toby Rudolf
9. Blayke Brailey
10. Royce Hunt
11. Briton Nikora
12. Wade Graham
13. Cameron McInnes

14. Aiden Tolman
15. Braydon Trindall
16. Teig Wilton
17. Andrew Fifita

18. Kade Dykes
19. Tom Hazelton
20. Luke Metcalf
21. Mawene Hiroti
22. Jayden Berrell
23. Jesse Colquhon
24. Jonaiah Lualua

Sharks team news:

After Cronulla’s makeshift backline failed to fire against the Raiders, Nicho Hynes will move back to the halves and Lachlan Miller will make his NRL debut at fullback. 

Dale Finucane (knee/concussion) was in the wars again and is set for a stint on the sidelines, while Jack Williams (shoulder) has also been ruled out.

Royce Hunt will start at prop, Aiden Tolman moves to the bench and Andrew Fifita comes into the 17. 

BRISBANE BRONCOS 36 – 12 NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS 

Thursday 19th May, McDonald Jones Stadium (7:50pm)

Knights team:

1. Kalyn Ponga
2. Edrick Lee
20. Dane Gagai
4. Bradman Best
5. Dom Young
6. Anthony Milford
7. Adam Clune
8. David Klemmer
9. Chris Randall
10. Daniel Saifiti
11. Tyson Frizell
12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 
13. Mitchell Barnett

14. Phoenix Crossland
15. Jacob Saifiti
16. Leo Thompson
17. Mat Croker

Knights team news:

Dane Gagai (cheekbone) will make his return from injury in the centres, pushing Enari Tuala out of the side. 

Anthony Milford will start at five-eighth in his club debut, with Tex Hoy the player to make way. Simi Sasagi has been named as the replacement player. 

Broncos team:

1. Te Maire Martin
2. Corey Oates
3. Kotoni Staggs
4. Herbie Farnworth
5. Selwyn Cobbo
6. Tyson Gamble
21. Ezra Mam
8. Corey Jensen
9. Billy Walters
10. Payne Haas
11. Kurt Capewell
12. Jordan Riki
13. Patrick Carrigan

14. Cory Paix
15. Kobe Hetherington
16. Tom Flegler
17. Keenan Palasia

Broncos team news:

Adam Reynolds (groin) has been ruled out, with teenage prodigy Ezra Mam called into the side to make his long-awaited debut.

Te Maire Martin (hip) has been named at fullback despite picking up an injury against Manly.

Jordan Pereira is the 18th man.

WESTS TIGERS 36 – 22 CANTERBURY BULLDOGS

Friday 20th May, Leichhardt Oval (6pm)

Tigers team:

1. Starford To’a
2. Junior Tupou
4. Tyrone Peachey
21. Brent Naden
5. Ken Maumalo
6. Jock Madden 
7. Jackson Hastings
8. James Tamou
9. Jacob Liddle
10. Zane Musgrove
11. Luke Garner
12. Luciano Leilua
13. Joe Ofahenguae

14. Kelma Tuilagi
15. Alex Twal
16. Fa’amanu Brown
17. Stefano Utoikamanu

Tigers team news

Brent Naden has signed with the Tigers effective immediately and will make his club debut at centre. 

Some major injury concerns for the Tigers revolve around Luke Brooks (hamstring) and Jake Simpkin (HIA), who both came off in Sunday’s loss to the Cowboys.

Jock Madden will start in the halves, while Fa’amanu Brown has been named to make his club debut off the bench. 

David Nofoaluma (concussion) remains sidelined. 

Bulldogs team:

1. Matt Dufty
2. Jayden Okunbor
3. Aaron Schoupp
4. Jake Averillo
19. Jacob Kiraz
6. Matt Burton
7. Kyle Flanagan
8. Luke Thompson
9. Jeremy Marshall-King
10. Paul Vaughan
13. Josh Jackson
15. Joe Stimson
16. Max King

12. Tevita Pangai Junior
17. Chris Patolo
20. Zach Dockar-Clay
23. Raymond Faitala-Mariner

Bulldogs team news:

Late change an hour before kick-off, with Tevita Pangai Junior dropped back to the bench and Joe Stimson named to start in the back-row. 

Josh Addo-Carr (illness) has been ruled out with the flu, with Jacob Kiraz set to replace him on the wing.

Raymond Faitala-Mariner (foot/illness) is expected to make a long-awaited return from injury off the bench. 

Zach Dockar-Clay will make his NRL debut off the bench, replacing Bailey Biondi-Odo. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.